eta Pretoria Football Club team on match day

Based in Centurion, Gauteng

eta Pretoria
Football Club

Driven by Football. Built for Life.

Our training and home matches are at Fleur Primary School, Lyttelton Manor, Centurion. Youth teams: U14, U15, U17 and U19.

Male & Female
Football Pathway
5
Pillars of Dev.
100%
Dual Career Focus
2023
Founded

Youth football · Centurion, Gauteng

U14 · U15 · U17 · U19

eta Pretoria Football Club is based in Centurion, Gauteng. Our youth teams train at Fleur Primary School in Lyttelton Manor. Applicants should be able to travel to Centurion for weekday training and Saturday matches.

U14

Build ball confidence, coordination and strong technical foundations.

Apply for U14
U15

Develop technique, game understanding and team habits.

Apply for U15
U17

Grow positional awareness, physical readiness and match decision-making.

Apply for U17
U19

Prepare for senior football and explore future sport education pathways.

Apply for U19

What the programme includes

  • Two professional training sessions per week
  • SAFA-qualified coaching staff
  • Saturday match-day participation
  • Age-specific development programme
  • Player attendance and performance monitoring

Match selection and competition dates depend on fixtures and team selection.

More opportunities as players progress

Competitive and social leagues, tournament exposure, talks from accomplished players, and scouting or scholarship pathways may be available through the season and our partners.

Join the Club

Choose Football Club Only or combine football with an eta College Pretoria education pathway.

Join the Club

Ask a Question

For players, parents, schools or stakeholders who want more information.

Enquire

NPR Performance Testing

Book an NPR assessment for athlete profiling and tracking.

Book Assessment
Who We Are

More Than a Football Club

We believe football is one of the most powerful tools for developing student-athletes, not just as players but as people. That is the heart of everything we do at eta Pretoria Football Club.

eta Pretoria FC training session
Student
Athlete Pathway

A Professional Environment
Built for Ambitious Players

eta Pretoria Football Club is a place where student-athletes are taken seriously. We train hard, we coach properly and we hold our players to high standards because that is what helps them grow.

We are owned by eta College Pretoria, which means our players have something most clubs cannot offer. There is a direct bridge from the football pitch into higher education. For student-athletes who want to build something lasting, that matters.

"Driven by Football. Built for Life."

Football Excellence

Real coaching. Real training. We take the game seriously so our players can too.

Education Pathway

Because a career in football is one path. eta College Pretoria opens others.

Performance Science

Sport physiology and sport conditioning drive how we test, track and support physical development so players know exactly where they stand.

Personal Growth

We care about who our players become, not just how they perform on matchday.

Football + Education

Football and education on one pathway.

Develop your game while building your future through education. Training, competition and accredited study come together in one student-athlete pathway for ambitious footballers.

Train and compete

You follow a structured football programme with coaching, sport physiology and sport conditioning built into your development.

Study for your future

You work toward an accredited eta College qualification that prepares you for a career in sport.

Player Development

How We
Develop Players.

At eta Pretoria Football Club, our player development approach combines structured training, professional coaching and a positive learning environment. Every session is designed to help student-athletes improve technically, tactically, physically and mentally while maintaining a strong focus on performance and personal growth.

Our coaches follow development principles that support long-term athlete growth and confidence. Sport physiology and sport conditioning are integrated into every programme so players train smarter, recover faster and perform at their best. Whether a player is building their foundation or pursuing high-performance goals, our programmes provide a clear pathway for progression and success.

We believe that every student-athlete deserves the opportunity to learn, develop and compete in a professional and supportive environment.

OUR DEVELOPMENT PRINCIPLES
Structured training programmes tailored to each player
Professional coaching standards across all levels
Sport physiology and sport conditioning in every session
Performance testing and athlete profiling
Clear progression pathways for all student-athletes
Inclusive opportunities for players of different abilities
FOUR PILLARS OF DEVELOPMENT
Technical Development

Building confident, ball-playing athletes who can receive, pass, dribble and finish effectively in all situations.

Tactical Understanding

Teaching players to read the game, make better decisions and understand their role within a team structure.

Physical Growth

Sport physiology and sport conditioning that supports speed, agility, strength, recovery and long-term athletic development.

Personal Development

Building discipline, confidence, resilience and the mindset required to succeed on and off the pitch.

The engine room

The people who power the pathway.

At eta Pretoria Football Club, football is more than the game. It is a pathway for life. Behind every player is an engine room of people who coach, guide, prepare, organise and create opportunity.

Meet our people
Ndoda Lubuzo, Head Coach and Sporting Director at eta Pretoria Football Club

Head Coach and Sporting Director

Ndoda Lubuzo

Kaitlin Hunt, Assistant Coach at eta Pretoria Football Club

Assistant Coach

Kaitlin Hunt

Lilitha Mguli, Assistant Coach at eta Pretoria Football Club

Assistant Coach

Lilitha Mguli

Anele Moyo, Team Manager at eta Pretoria Football Club

Team Manager

Anele Moyo

Our people are the heartbeat of eta Pretoria FC. Follow their work, stories and achievements as the club moves forward.

Follow on Instagram

Find us

Football and education. Two clear locations.

eta Pretoria FC trains and plays at Fleur Primary School. The eta College Pretoria campus remains at SuperSport Park.

Football

Home Ground & Training Field

Fleur Primary School

236 Hans Strijdom Ave, Lyttelton Manor, Centurion, 0157

Home matches, football training and team activity.

Open in Google Maps

Education

eta College Pretoria Campus

eta College Pretoria

SuperSport Park, Centurion, Gauteng

Academic delivery, student support and campus administration.

Open in Google Maps
Behind the Badge

Life at eta Pretoria FC

Training sessions, match days and everything in between real moments from our players and staff.

Match Day at eta Pretoria Football Club
Matches

Match Day

Match Day Action at eta Pretoria Football Club
Matches

Match Day Action

Match Day Attack at eta Pretoria Football Club
Matches

Match Day Attack

Match Day Battle at eta Pretoria Football Club
Matches

Match Day Battle

Match Day Possession at eta Pretoria Football Club
Matches

Match Day Possession

Match Day Chase at eta Pretoria Football Club
Matches

Match Day Chase

Ball Mastery at eta Pretoria Football Club
Training

Ball Mastery

Technical Skills at eta Pretoria Football Club
Training

Technical Skills

Player Recovery at eta Pretoria Football Club
Student Life

Player Recovery

Sport Science at eta Pretoria Football Club
Student Life

Sport Science

Teamwork at eta Pretoria Football Club
Training

Teamwork

STUDENT-ATHLETE DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY · TECHNICAL · TACTICAL · PHYSICAL · MENTAL · DUAL CAREER PROGRAMME · IN PARTNERSHIP WITH eta COLLEGE PRETORIA · BASED IN CENTURION, GAUTENG · DRIVEN BY FOOTBALL. BUILT FOR LIFE. · TRIALS NOW OPEN — APPLY TODAY   ·   STUDENT-ATHLETE DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY · TECHNICAL · TACTICAL · PHYSICAL · MENTAL · DUAL CAREER PROGRAMME · IN PARTNERSHIP WITH eta COLLEGE PRETORIA · BASED IN CENTURION, GAUTENG · DRIVEN BY FOOTBALL. BUILT FOR LIFE. · TRIALS NOW OPEN — APPLY TODAY   ·   STUDENT-ATHLETE DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY · TECHNICAL · TACTICAL · PHYSICAL · MENTAL · DUAL CAREER PROGRAMME · IN PARTNERSHIP WITH eta COLLEGE PRETORIA · BASED IN CENTURION, GAUTENG · DRIVEN BY FOOTBALL. BUILT FOR LIFE. · TRIALS NOW OPEN — APPLY TODAY   ·   STUDENT-ATHLETE DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY · TECHNICAL · TACTICAL · PHYSICAL · MENTAL · DUAL CAREER PROGRAMME · IN PARTNERSHIP WITH eta COLLEGE PRETORIA · BASED IN CENTURION, GAUTENG · DRIVEN BY FOOTBALL. BUILT FOR LIFE. · TRIALS NOW OPEN — APPLY TODAY   ·